What do you need to do when doing multi-floors?

The very latest news and updates for the iRobot Roomba robotic vacuum, the Scooba Robotic Washer and the Dirt Dog workshop sweeper. All discussion and troubleshooting questions go here.

What do you need to do when doing multi-floors?

Postby shatain00 » November 25th, 2018, 4:15 pm

So assuming (still comparing) I have my Roomba I7 on the main floor (great) and lets assume it works fine ...
Now I want to bring it up-stairs (2nd floor) - what do I need to do so that I am sure it cleans the entire flood?

I assume I need to carry up the unit as well as the charger, and place the charger always in the same place on all floors so that it knows where to go back if it needed to recharge and resume half-way through?
Thanks,
shatain00
 
Posts: 17
Joined: November 25th, 2018, 3:41 pm

Re: What do you need to do when doing multi-floors?

Postby vic7767 » November 25th, 2018, 6:48 pm

Another level or another home will require the same steps to identify the rooms, label them and either clean all rooms or schedule different rooms and times.
Roomba and Neato Mods, come visit: http://www.vic7767.com/
User avatar
vic7767
Robot Master
 
Posts: 14776
Joined: January 14th, 2006, 8:31 pm
Location: Haughton Louisiana - USA

Re: What do you need to do when doing multi-floors?

Postby shatain00 » November 25th, 2018, 7:15 pm

So after all 3 floors have been mapped if I want to switch between the 2 I just carry up the base and plug it anywhere and it will go and do its thing?
shatain00
 
Posts: 17
Joined: November 25th, 2018, 3:41 pm

Re: What do you need to do when doing multi-floors?

Postby vic7767 » November 25th, 2018, 7:56 pm

Since I don't have a multi-level to test in I'm not completely sure how that process would work procedurally. You would use the app to select the room configuration to clean.
Roomba and Neato Mods, come visit: http://www.vic7767.com/
User avatar
vic7767
Robot Master
 
Posts: 14776
Joined: January 14th, 2006, 8:31 pm
Location: Haughton Louisiana - USA

Re: What do you need to do when doing multi-floors?

Postby bytemaster0 » November 26th, 2018, 4:03 pm

It will clean those floors when you bring the bot to them. Don't even need the base. Just bring it to your next floor and hit clean. After a few passes, it should figure out where it is.
bytemaster0
 
Posts: 19
Joined: October 15th, 2018, 3:48 pm

Re: What do you need to do when doing multi-floors?

Postby Brett » November 26th, 2018, 9:30 pm

Don't know, but I don't think the Roomba allows you to save multiple maps?
Time flies like an arrow.
Fruit flies like a banana!
User avatar
Brett
Robot Addict
 
Posts: 392
Joined: November 2nd, 2009, 8:50 pm
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Re: What do you need to do when doing multi-floors?

Postby ps0001 » November 26th, 2018, 10:46 pm

Brett wrote:Don't know, but I don't think the Roomba allows you to save multiple maps?

I don't have multiple levels to test it, but you should be able to save more than one map. I thought that was the whole point of the i7.
ps0001
Robot Addict
 
Posts: 145
Joined: December 5th, 2017, 4:25 pm


Return to iRobot Roomba and Scooba Chat

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: a1robotrepair, BCCISProf, jdong, leonicholson, Metalworker, Miles267, shirgal, symbol, teokakav and 372 guests

cron