Move base station on Roomba i7?

The very latest news and updates for the iRobot Roomba robotic vacuum, the Scooba Robotic Washer and the Dirt Dog workshop sweeper. All discussion and troubleshooting questions go here.

Move base station on Roomba i7?

Postby dfuerpo » March 24th, 2019, 10:11 am

I've had a new Roomba i7 for about six weeks after upgrading from an 880. Everything is working as expected including the map feature. Now my wife wants to move the base station to another room. Does anyone know the best way to do this? Can this be done within the app or will it require deleting the existing map and starting over?
dfuerpo
 
Posts: 2
Joined: March 24th, 2019, 10:06 am

Re: Move base station on Roomba i7?

Postby vic7767 » March 24th, 2019, 11:51 am

You should be able to relocate the home base without any issues as long as the basic space rules are followed.
Roomba and Neato Mods, come visit: http://www.vic7767.com/
User avatar
vic7767
Robot Master
 
Posts: 14904
Joined: January 14th, 2006, 8:31 pm
Location: Haughton Louisiana - USA

Re: Move base station on Roomba i7?

Postby dfuerpo » March 24th, 2019, 1:57 pm

Wow! That seems to have worked. I just move the base and did a test run. It cleaned the appropriate rooms and found its way back to the base.
dfuerpo
 
Posts: 2
Joined: March 24th, 2019, 10:06 am


Return to iRobot Roomba and Scooba Chat

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ionic, jdong, jomo, KeldBroe, lesterburnham1968, mobzd, someoneclever, vic7767 and 200 guests