News 2017: Samsung POWERbot VR7000

News and information about the Samsung Navibot, Tango, Furot and VC series Robotic Vacuums. All discussion and troubleshooting questions go here.

Re: News 2017: Samsung POWERbot VR7000

Postby Paul Jurczak » November 30th, 2017, 4:34 pm

montelatici wrote:Interestingly, in the U.S., unless it is a misprint in the spec. sheet, the R7010 has a 20 watt motor while the R7040 has a 10 watt motor. Can anyone confirm?


It is a misprint. Online specs show correct 10W value.
Paul Jurczak
 
Posts: 2
Joined: November 25th, 2017, 1:42 pm

Re: News 2017: Samsung POWERbot VR7000

Postby montelatici » November 30th, 2017, 7:46 pm

If it were the case, I would not have made the assertion. The online specs. state clearly that the R7010 has a 20 watt motor.
https://www.samsung.com/us/home-applian ... 7010uw-aa/
montelatici
 
Posts: 6
Joined: November 30th, 2017, 4:25 pm

Re: News 2017: Samsung POWERbot VR7000

Postby montelatici » November 30th, 2017, 7:48 pm

And, the R7040 has a 10 watt motor in the on-line specs:
https://www.samsung.com/us/home-applian ... 7040wg-aa/
montelatici
 
Posts: 6
Joined: November 30th, 2017, 4:25 pm

Re: News 2017: Samsung POWERbot VR7000

Postby Paul Jurczak » December 1st, 2017, 12:02 am

Sorry for a lazy answer. I noticed the same discrepancy, but I was able to verify that motors on 7010 and 7040 are the same. I just didn't remember the specifics.

Look at user's manual for 70x0 series and page 39 lists power consumption for both models at 80W. If the suction power was different, so would be the total power consumption. Additionally, the 7010 brochure (attached) clearly states: 10W suction power (turbo).
Attachments
VR1AM7010UW_041317.pdf
(585.97 KiB) Downloaded 16 times
Paul Jurczak
 
Posts: 2
Joined: November 25th, 2017, 1:42 pm

Re: News 2017: Samsung POWERbot VR7000

Postby glnc222 » December 1st, 2017, 1:25 am

I think the 10 and 20 watt measures are suction Air Watts, not motor current watts -- those are in the other specs like 80 watts etc.
There seem to be two classes of models, the higher end "40x" models, 7065, 7070, 7090 and the "20x" models 7040 and below.
The actual motor in all the models could be the same, unknown, with the difference simply in terms of how much battery power is available to drive them. Note that the highest power rating can refer to the Max power mode setting if available, so is misleading as to the Normal power level. Still it seems the normal level is higher on the more powerful units.

Some old models at one time were catalogued with electrical load wattage not Air Watts, and switching to lower Air Watts on newer models created a peculiar erroneous comparison. The tech writing for the marketing is not always the best. Samsung seems to give more detail than some others.
glnc222
Robot Master
 
Posts: 4614
Joined: January 23rd, 2012, 9:19 pm
Location: North Carolina, U.S.

Re: News 2017: Samsung POWERbot VR7000

Postby montelatici » December 1st, 2017, 7:41 pm

Ok, thanks.
montelatici
 
Posts: 6
Joined: November 30th, 2017, 4:25 pm

Re: News 2017: Samsung POWERbot VR7000

Postby montelatici » December 5th, 2017, 1:33 pm

Well, Samsung marketing managers are great at confusing the customer base. Samsung had been advertising the R7070 for $529 with free shipping on their website, which seemed a decent price for the model. Then when I checked out the detaile, I saw that they offered an upgrade to the R7090 for the same price. Unfortunately, they decided to add state tax so it added 30 or so bucks to the deal. But, had the model nos. and specs. been more clear, I might have purchased the R9020 at $399 locally. The larger dust bin would have been great, however, the suction power rated at 5.9 watts (wind) made it look as if it had a little more than half the suction of my R7040 and R7010. So, I didn't take a chance of being disappointed. Note: I have a fairly large house (2,500SF) and 3 main areas to vacuum, so three bots are not overkill. Essentially the R7040 will handle the bedroom area (3 bedrooms) the new R7090 will handle the living, dining, family room and kitchen area and the R7010 will be relegated to the 600 SF of the den and guest bedroom (used as an office now).
montelatici
 
Posts: 6
Joined: November 30th, 2017, 4:25 pm

Re: News 2017: Samsung POWERbot VR7000

Postby glnc222 » December 5th, 2017, 4:15 pm

It is difficult to judge the suction power of the different models with the turbo/max mode on some, vs the normal mode, and now the automatic higher power on carpet detection -- without making anemometer air flow measurements (which I did for the 9250). However, the battery capacity gives a clue in that for the same run time max, a smaller battery implies lower power to the fan motor. The Turbo/max mode runs 30 minutes, half the normal 60 minutes (the Quiet mode 90 minutes is not of much interest, except for all hard floor cleaning) -- with twice the power load, all delivered to the fan, which could even more than double given the other loads.

Photos of the battery labels have not been posted by users but the parts supply lists some specs, though without photos, incomplete.
The 7010 -- 7040 "20x" models show "21.6V,2200MAH," in the catalog while the 7065 -7090 "40x" models show
"21.6V,2200,6S2" with the same part number as the 9250 battery I have posted, 3600mah on the label.
The 7040 battery is $155 vs $185 for the 7090, apparently a higher capacity.
The top 9350 has an even larger battery and higher max wattage spec.
However, the service manual for the 7070-7090 has a detailed spec page showing
Battery specifications(Lithium ion) 7040: 21.6V, 38.88Wh 1800mAH, 7065: 21.6V, 77.76Wh 3600mAH
-- different from the 2200mah in the parts listing. Batteries advance and they could always be changing those parts.
It looks to me though, the "40x" models have a larger battery and so probably more power to the motor (which could be the same in all the models) in the normal mode.

It would be interesting to see photos of the battery labels in the 7040 and 7090 if you have time, or just note the specs on the labels.

It is annoying the company has nothing to say about the difference in power levels for usage: if a lower power model is just as good as a higher power one, why offer the more expensive higher power model? A lot of additional features can just be gimmicks or frills unrelated to the basic cleaning function. Since cleaning carpets has historically required a hugely more powerful killowatt full size vacuum, invented for that purpose, I opt for the higher power models because cleaning mostly carpet, just in case. Carpet cleaning performance is tedious to test and really requires running the full size vac after running the bot, to see what it missed (I have reported such results from long term tests showing at least the 9250 was adequate; I am not collecting these things just to find out the real story on all these models).

The industry is what it is, and it is up to personal taste whether the products are useful.

The main advantage of the 7000 series is fitting under lower furniture, at the cost of a smaller bin.
To use the 9000 series here I had to make additions to the bumper less likely needed on the 7000's.
An interesting addition on the 7000's is the automatic carpet detection power adjustment, though how that affects run time is not clear. The higher 9000's have a dirt detector in the intake which goes off every now and then engaging max power, cool. I would have to check further -- the panel display -- if this is on the 7000's.
They want you to just 'throw money at the problem"...
glnc222
Robot Master
 
Posts: 4614
Joined: January 23rd, 2012, 9:19 pm
Location: North Carolina, U.S.

Re: News 2017: Samsung POWERbot VR7000

Postby montelatici » December 6th, 2017, 12:48 pm

Thanks for the reply. I will check both the 7040 battery and take a photo. Will do the same when the 7090 arrives, today or tomorrow. I still am perplexed about the stated 5.9 watts of air movement capacity specified for the R-9020 which I believe has the large 9350 form factor. I was interested in the larger dustbin of the model, but the air movement wattage 5.9 watts seemed much too weak.
montelatici
 
Posts: 6
Joined: November 30th, 2017, 4:25 pm

Re: News 2017: Samsung POWERbot VR7000

Postby glnc222 » December 6th, 2017, 7:17 pm

I think the 9000's have the same class division as the 7000's, with lower and higher power models 9250, 9350 more expensive. A very inexpensive "9000" zero model has been added for a while. Some do not have the Max power mode, so again the battery analysis etc. comes into play. I originally imported the first 9250's not available U.S. then for the Max mode, cleaning wall-to-wall carpets, but study showed not needed and may wear the battery out faster. Besides, it goes off automatically with the dirt detector on these models.

The parts description at SamsungParts.com for the 9020 is not descriptive:
Model VR2AJ9020UG/AA Part# DJ96-00193A 21.6V,LI-ION,6S2P,130*80*50 at a very high price $198 compared to the others even supposedly larger, maybe a newer type.
Seems the same part on 9040, Essential, etc. lower end models.
The 9250 has a "B" part number and LI-ION,21.6V,2200,6S2
(which 2 parallel is probably 4400mah). Mine said 1800mah x 2. It is common for cell capacities to go up over time with advances.

Powerbots have higher watt-hours than others for the same Mah because at 21v 6-series instead of lower voltages like 15v 4-series on Neato XV's or 12v Botvac's.
glnc222
Robot Master
 
Posts: 4614
Joined: January 23rd, 2012, 9:19 pm
Location: North Carolina, U.S.

Previous

Return to Samsung Robots

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Franzl and 319 guests