Roomba Status (UPDATE V1.4)

Inside the Roomba and Scooba and more, Cool mods, Repair and Upgrades - including the all new iRobot Create Kit. Let's void that warranty baby!

Re: Roomba Status (UPDATE V1.4)

Postby y8s » April 7th, 2009, 9:49 pm

Just got Status running on my 535 via a homebuilt bluesmirf bluetooth adapter.

I notice the "left" button moves the roomba forward instead of spin left. the right button works properly.

my cat seems more interested in the side brush as a toy however. :D
y8s
 
Posts: 1
Joined: April 7th, 2009, 11:22 am

Re: Roomba Status (UPDATE V1.4)

Postby SE_machine » June 27th, 2009, 3:45 pm

What settings do i need for Status to talk to a 570 over rootooth? Do I need to change the baud rate or comport numbers? I have a screenshot of the settings. What's the status on Status 1.5? I have a bug fix. The window titled "Rooma" should be changed to "Roomba".
Attachments
untitled.jpg
Tim - Started with Discovery SE in 2005. I now own:
- Roomba 960
- Roomba 570 with bin mod (viewtopic.php?f=1&t=19321)
- Roomba 530
- Roomba 410 (burgundy)
- Used Scooba 5900
User avatar
SE_machine
Robot Addict
 
Posts: 179
Joined: August 2nd, 2008, 5:36 pm

Re: Roomba Status (UPDATE V1.4)

Postby vic7767 » June 27th, 2009, 4:18 pm

You would need to change the baud rate to 115200,N,8,1, then use the comm port assigned to your Rootooth as well as check the Rootooth selection instead of Serial. Black_64 has not issued an update in over a year. The program was not written for the 5XX model Roombas and may not work properly for everything.
Roomba and Neato Mods, come visit: http://www.vic7767.com/

http://www.Robot-Doc.com/
User avatar
vic7767
Robot Master
 
Posts: 14303
Joined: January 14th, 2006, 8:31 pm
Location: Haughton Louisiana - USA

Re: Roomba Status (UPDATE V1.4)

Postby SE_machine » June 28th, 2009, 10:05 am

Thanks, Vic. Has anyone heard from Black_64 recently? Doesn't Status communicate over the bluetooth serial port?
Tim - Started with Discovery SE in 2005. I now own:
- Roomba 960
- Roomba 570 with bin mod (viewtopic.php?f=1&t=19321)
- Roomba 530
- Roomba 410 (burgundy)
- Used Scooba 5900
User avatar
SE_machine
Robot Addict
 
Posts: 179
Joined: August 2nd, 2008, 5:36 pm

Re: Roomba Status (UPDATE V1.4)

Postby hyla » March 26th, 2010, 8:15 am

Hello,

I have tried "Roomba Status "with my 520.
Apart from the fact that occasionally I have to reconnect a few times because the data is obviously wrong (some sort of frame-shift effect?) most of the stuff seems to work. One exception is that steering to the left won't work (the Roomba goes straight forward instead).
Any chance of getting the source code or an update?

Christoph
User avatar
hyla
 
Posts: 8
Joined: March 19th, 2010, 11:08 am

Re: Roomba Status (UPDATE V1.4)

Postby bhylak » December 14th, 2010, 5:47 pm

How do you use/activate the webserver?
Ben

Homemade Telepresence Robot:
http://mayarover.blogspot.com/
http://www.instructables.com/id/MAYA-Te ... nce-Rover/

There are only 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't
User avatar
bhylak
Robot Addict
 
Posts: 1638
Joined: October 17th, 2009, 7:30 pm

Re: Roomba Status (UPDATE V1.4)

Postby Black_64 » December 15th, 2010, 7:27 am

bhylak wrote:How do you use/activate the webserver?


Just go to the menu "Extra" and enable the webserver.

The default port = 8080 and default password = roomba

Once your webserver is started, you can test it in your webbrowser.
Use this link to test on the same pc:

http://127.0.0.1:8080

or

http://localhost:8080


If you want to test from another pc in the same lan, you need to know the ip of the pc where "Roomba Status" runs.
Example with ip 192.168.123.10

http://192.168.123.10:8080/

If you want to use it from outside your house (www) then you need to open port 8080 in your router andforward this port to your pc.
Then you also need to know your IP of your provider.

http://myip_provider:8080/

If your ip is changeing (not fix IP) then you can use a DNS service to reslove your ip. (look at dyndns.org)

http://myip.dns.org:8080/
Black_64
Robot Groupie
 
Posts: 63
Joined: March 2nd, 2007, 3:56 pm

Re: Roomba Status (UPDATE V1.4)

Postby bhylak » December 15th, 2010, 8:05 am

Black_64 wrote:
bhylak wrote:How do you use/activate the webserver?


Just go to the menu "Extra" and enable the webserver.

The default port = 8080 and default password = roomba

Once your webserver is started, you can test it in your webbrowser.
Use this link to test on the same pc:

http://127.0.0.1:8080

or

http://localhost:8080


If you want to test from another pc in the same lan, you need to know the ip of the pc where "Roomba Status" runs.
Example with ip 192.168.123.10

http://192.168.123.10:8080/

If you want to use it from outside your house (www) then you need to open port 8080 in your router andforward this port to your pc.
Then you also need to know your IP of your provider.

http://myip_provider:8080/

If your ip is changeing (not fix IP) then you can use a DNS service to reslove your ip. (look at dyndns.org)

http://myip.dns.org:8080/


Glad your back! Amazing program!

P.S. I'm running it on a Mac via Wine
Ben

Homemade Telepresence Robot:
http://mayarover.blogspot.com/
http://www.instructables.com/id/MAYA-Te ... nce-Rover/

There are only 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't
User avatar
bhylak
Robot Addict
 
Posts: 1638
Joined: October 17th, 2009, 7:30 pm

Re: Roomba Status (UPDATE V1.4)

Postby bhylak » December 15th, 2010, 4:47 pm

bhylak wrote:
Black_64 wrote:
bhylak wrote:How do you use/activate the webserver?


Just go to the menu "Extra" and enable the webserver.

The default port = 8080 and default password = roomba

Once your webserver is started, you can test it in your webbrowser.
Use this link to test on the same pc:

http://127.0.0.1:8080

or

http://localhost:8080


If you want to test from another pc in the same lan, you need to know the ip of the pc where "Roomba Status" runs.
Example with ip 192.168.123.10

http://192.168.123.10:8080/

If you want to use it from outside your house (www) then you need to open port 8080 in your router andforward this port to your pc.
Then you also need to know your IP of your provider.

http://myip_provider:8080/

If your ip is changeing (not fix IP) then you can use a DNS service to reslove your ip. (look at dyndns.org)

http://myip.dns.org:8080/


Glad your back! Amazing program!

P.S. I'm running it on a Mac via Wine


Could you please add support for driving it over the web? Thanks!

Ben
Ben

Homemade Telepresence Robot:
http://mayarover.blogspot.com/
http://www.instructables.com/id/MAYA-Te ... nce-Rover/

There are only 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't
User avatar
bhylak
Robot Addict
 
Posts: 1638
Joined: October 17th, 2009, 7:30 pm

Re: Roomba Status (UPDATE V1.4)

Postby mfortuna » December 16th, 2010, 10:39 am

How about providing the source code? That way users can add their own features, etc.
Mike
Reds x 3, Dirt Dog, Disco (now a parts bot), Create, Scooba 350, and Security Dawg
Evolution Mint
Neato XV-11
User avatar
mfortuna
Robot Master
 
Posts: 5759
Joined: February 5th, 2006, 10:35 am
Location: NH

Re: Roomba Status (UPDATE V1.4)

Postby Black_64 » December 16th, 2010, 11:01 am

bhylak wrote:Could you please add support for driving it over the web? Thanks!

You can control it already over the web.

Image


mfortuna wrote:How about providing the source code? That way users can add their own features, etc.

This is a old project and i don't have the Roomba anymore.
To much parts that are braking down. Real crappy bot. (when it works it's great but it can't run a year without any parts replacment)

I have now the Samsung Navibot. Much better !!

I'am not gone release the source of this project.
The basics of reading the value's of each senor is already out on the net (here also on the forum).
Black_64
Robot Groupie
 
Posts: 63
Joined: March 2nd, 2007, 3:56 pm

Re: Roomba Status (UPDATE V1.4)

Postby vic7767 » December 16th, 2010, 12:24 pm

Black_64, thanks for the info, hate to read that your Roombas are breaking down. Did you ever try one of the 500 models? They have a couple of issues but are easier to work on. I just got the Neato XV-11 robot, and once again there are issues to deal with.
Roomba and Neato Mods, come visit: http://www.vic7767.com/

http://www.Robot-Doc.com/
User avatar
vic7767
Robot Master
 
Posts: 14303
Joined: January 14th, 2006, 8:31 pm
Location: Haughton Louisiana - USA

Re: Roomba Status (UPDATE V1.4)

Postby mfortuna » December 16th, 2010, 2:02 pm

I don't understand why you wouldn't release the source.

You don't charge for the executable.
You don't have a roomba.
You haven't updated the source.

Why not let other developers use the source? Your program could end up bigger and better.
Mike
Reds x 3, Dirt Dog, Disco (now a parts bot), Create, Scooba 350, and Security Dawg
Evolution Mint
Neato XV-11
User avatar
mfortuna
Robot Master
 
Posts: 5759
Joined: February 5th, 2006, 10:35 am
Location: NH

Re: Roomba Status (UPDATE V1.4)

Postby bhylak » December 16th, 2010, 4:24 pm

I mean control the roomba. (Forward, Backwards, Left, Right) Also, only local host, internal IP, and the 127 IP is working... Once I try to access using the IP or IP provider, it times out... I'll figure it out.
Ben

Homemade Telepresence Robot:
http://mayarover.blogspot.com/
http://www.instructables.com/id/MAYA-Te ... nce-Rover/

There are only 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't
User avatar
bhylak
Robot Addict
 
Posts: 1638
Joined: October 17th, 2009, 7:30 pm

Re: Roomba Status (UPDATE V1.4)

Postby waiting » January 2nd, 2011, 7:01 am

I totally agree having the source code should be a great help for everyone! I only use Mac and Linux and should be fantastic to use the webserver part on linux, to control roomba from remote locations :D

Please, if you don't use it anymore and you don't want to make money with it, you have nothing to loose and for us would be a great help!

Thanks,
waiting
 
Posts: 17
Joined: January 2nd, 2011, 6:12 am

Re: Roomba Status (UPDATE V1.4)

Postby bhylak » January 2nd, 2011, 12:16 pm

Hey Waiting,

I successfully got it running on OS X via Wine/CrossOvers. You just have to put the attached file in the System_32 folder of Wine/CrossOvers. (A sub folder Drive_C directory)
mscomm32dotocx.zip
(49.41 KiB) Downloaded 232 times


As for getting the COM Port, it is a little more tricky, as Linux/OS X use /dev/

The way to get serial support is to create a symbolic link in the 'dosdevices' directory to the equivalent serial device.

Thus, the command would be (in a terminal) under Mac OS X:
cd ~/Library/Application\ Support/CrossOver/Bottles/your-bottle-name-here/dosdevices
ln -s your-physical-device com1


For a linux system the command would be:
$ ln -s your-physical-device ~/.cxoffice/bottlename/dosdevices/com1


To discover the value you need to provide for your-physical-device, you will need to consult the documentation for the device driver or your Linux distribution. You may also try this technique:

Disconnect the device from your computer
Issue the following commands:
cd /dev

ls

Connect the device and wait a moment for your computer to recognize it
Repeat the ls command in the /dev directory
Compare the output from the first listing with the second to see if a new device file has been created

If you find a new device file, then use /dev/the-device-file as the value for your-physical-device.

You application should now having access to com1
Ben

Homemade Telepresence Robot:
http://mayarover.blogspot.com/
http://www.instructables.com/id/MAYA-Te ... nce-Rover/

There are only 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't
User avatar
bhylak
Robot Addict
 
Posts: 1638
Joined: October 17th, 2009, 7:30 pm

Re: Roomba Status (UPDATE V1.4)

Postby bhylak » January 2nd, 2011, 12:18 pm

I personally use RoboRealm. It is a fantastic program with built in support for the Roomba which also has an optional amazing GUI which allows you to drive, monitor a camera, monitor the battery level, dock etc. Just google RoboRealm Roomba! (Not to mention a VERY helpful staff) just another option. I personally needed the ability to drive over the web. Also Waiting, if you need help with an Airport Extreme/Express/Time Capsule just let me know, I just set it up so it can be accessed over the web.
Ben

Homemade Telepresence Robot:
http://mayarover.blogspot.com/
http://www.instructables.com/id/MAYA-Te ... nce-Rover/

There are only 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't
User avatar
bhylak
Robot Addict
 
Posts: 1638
Joined: October 17th, 2009, 7:30 pm

Re: Roomba Status (UPDATE V1.4)

Postby waiting » January 2nd, 2011, 2:11 pm

Wow,... many thanks bhylak!!!!

I was able to make it run in Mac with Wine, same as you explain, but I did not connect to the roomba yet because it has just three days of life, and I even still don't have the Rootooth dongle. I have discovered this forum and this section is incredible.

What I really do want to do is to make my roomba go to clean when my home detects I am away (and of course, out of sleep time, to avoid annoy my neibourghs). For the moment I start some webcams I have controlled by the program motion (http://www.lavrsen.dk/foswiki/bin/view/Motion/WebHome) I do that when my mobile phone bluetooth is not reachable by a server I have 24x7 at home.

I have thought in hack roomba IR signal with an IR emisor connected to the serial port of my server. In that way, using LIRC, I will be able to send the Clean command and make it go for a clean!

The problem is, that in this way I would only be able to do that. Otherwise via BT, I would be able to control how much battery charge it has or even, If my home detects I arrived, It can send the signal DOCK to the roomba and ask it for search the dock to not annoy me (for example)...

PS: sorry about my english, I am spanish ;D
waiting
 
Posts: 17
Joined: January 2nd, 2011, 6:12 am

Re: Roomba Status (UPDATE V1.4)

Postby bhylak » January 2nd, 2011, 3:41 pm

What I understand is you want it to detect when your not home, and clean. You could have a motion detector by your door. (That shouldn't be hard to integrate into RoboRealm. Download the trial, it installs via Wine the same way.) If you have an Airport, I can share my configs. Already with that program and Roomba status, you can have it just clean, but not drive it around if you want to get in a specific area. Also, as the source code of Roomba Status is not available, I doubt you could integrate it... If you look at RoboRealm, it's easily customized.

Not trying to spam, just sharing my experience.
Ben

Homemade Telepresence Robot:
http://mayarover.blogspot.com/
http://www.instructables.com/id/MAYA-Te ... nce-Rover/

There are only 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't
User avatar
bhylak
Robot Addict
 
Posts: 1638
Joined: October 17th, 2009, 7:30 pm

Re: Roomba Status (UPDATE V1.4)

Postby mfortuna » January 2nd, 2011, 7:08 pm

Thanks Ben. I will have to try all this on my new MacBook.
Mike
Reds x 3, Dirt Dog, Disco (now a parts bot), Create, Scooba 350, and Security Dawg
Evolution Mint
Neato XV-11
User avatar
mfortuna
Robot Master
 
Posts: 5759
Joined: February 5th, 2006, 10:35 am
Location: NH

PreviousNext

Return to Robotic Hacking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: KeldBroe and 388 guests