Remote control for roomba

The very latest news and updates for the iRobot Roomba robotic vacuum, the Scooba Robotic Washer and the Dirt Dog workshop sweeper. All discussion and troubleshooting questions go here.

Remote control for roomba

Postby mcraeh » February 8th, 2010, 7:05 pm

I have heard some about remote controls for Roomba, what models are they available for, and what do they do? I don't see a remote for the 562 or 581 on the website, so I guess there isn't one for my model, right? Are they only to provide scheduling where there is no built in scheduler function? I was just thinking it would be nice if I could sort of direct mine with a remote somehow, but I'm not sure that's possible even with the remotes that are out there.
mcraeh
Robot Groupie
 
Posts: 92
Joined: December 27th, 2009, 6:15 am

Re: Remote control for roomba

Postby vic7767 » February 8th, 2010, 7:18 pm

There are 4th generation Remote control units that will work with the 500 series Roombas. They will power on the Roomba, you can send commands like spot, clean, max, etc. You can also control the direction the Roomba travels by using the forward, left, and right buttons.

Some 500 models require the Wireless Command Center (WCC) in order to enter a schedule into a 500 model. Some later 500 models have the ability to set up a schedule on board using button on the Roomba.

Not to add confusion but to be clear, the 4th generation Scheduler Remote control can be used like the other 4th gen remotes to power on and send cleaning commands and driving commands but you cannot use it to schedule a 500 model.
Roomba and Neato Mods, come visit: http://www.vic7767.com/

http://www.Robot-Doc.com/
User avatar
vic7767
Robot Master
 
Posts: 11711
Joined: January 14th, 2006, 8:31 pm
Location: Haughton Louisiana - USA

Re: Remote control for roomba

Postby mcraeh » February 8th, 2010, 7:28 pm

Thanks Vic. So since mine has the on-board scheduling, I guess that means that there is no remote available for it. Or at least, not on the iRobot site, and I didn't see the wireless command center there either. Would be nice to be able to make it change directions though!
mcraeh
Robot Groupie
 
Posts: 92
Joined: December 27th, 2009, 6:15 am

Re: Remote control for roomba

Postby deaconblues » February 8th, 2010, 7:30 pm

Can the 4th gen remote activate max mode on a 500 series unit that doesn't usually feature this mode?
deaconblues
 
Posts: 9
Joined: February 6th, 2010, 12:26 pm

Re: Remote control for roomba

Postby bhylak » February 8th, 2010, 7:51 pm

I assume so,

Vic said,
There are 4th generation Remote control units that will work with the 500 series Roombas. They will power on the Roomba, you can send commands like spot, clean, max, etc. You can also control the direction the Roomba travels by using the forward, left, and right buttons.


So yes, it should work. The remote sends a command so there doesn't have to be a button for it.
Ben

Homemade Telepresence Robot:
http://mayarover.blogspot.com/
http://www.instructables.com/id/MAYA-Te ... nce-Rover/

There are only 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't
User avatar
bhylak
Robot Addict
 
Posts: 1637
Joined: October 17th, 2009, 7:30 pm

Re: Remote control for roomba

Postby vic7767 » February 8th, 2010, 7:53 pm

Yes, that command is in both OI documents as OP Code 136 so the remote control with MAX should work.
Roomba and Neato Mods, come visit: http://www.vic7767.com/

http://www.Robot-Doc.com/
User avatar
vic7767
Robot Master
 
Posts: 11711
Joined: January 14th, 2006, 8:31 pm
Location: Haughton Louisiana - USA

Re: Remote control for roomba

Postby mcraeh » February 9th, 2010, 6:34 am

Well, I got excited there for a minute because I have a Logitech Harmony universal remote, and I found codes for the Roomba! It only has the 560 and 580 models listed (mine is a 581), but I tried both of them and it didn't work :(
mcraeh
Robot Groupie
 
Posts: 92
Joined: December 27th, 2009, 6:15 am

Re: Remote control for roomba

Postby poconogal » February 9th, 2010, 8:38 am

mcraeh wrote:I have heard some about remote controls for Roomba, what models are they available for, and what do they do? I don't see a remote for the 562 or 581 on the website, so I guess there isn't one for my model, right? Are they only to provide scheduling where there is no built in scheduler function? I was just thinking it would be nice if I could sort of direct mine with a remote somehow, but I'm not sure that's possible even with the remotes that are out there.


I think this is what you're looking for:

http://cgi.ebay.com/New-IRobot-Roomba-w ... 414cd50975
Connie

The robot did it...
poconogal
Robot Addict
 
Posts: 870
Joined: November 30th, 2009, 4:02 pm

Re: Remote control for roomba

Postby mfortuna » February 9th, 2010, 8:43 am

Mike
Reds x 3, Dirt Dog, Disco (now a parts bot), Create, Scooba 350, and Security Dawg
Evolution Mint
Neato XV-11
User avatar
mfortuna
Robot Master
 
Posts: 5136
Joined: February 5th, 2006, 10:35 am
Location: NH

Re: Remote control for roomba

Postby mcraeh » February 9th, 2010, 10:02 am

poconogal wrote:
I think this is what you're looking for:

http://cgi.ebay.com/New-IRobot-Roomba-w ... 414cd50975


Has iRobot discontinued this? I didn't see anything like this for sale on their website.
mcraeh
Robot Groupie
 
Posts: 92
Joined: December 27th, 2009, 6:15 am

Re: Remote control for roomba

Postby mfortuna » February 9th, 2010, 11:10 am

To use that command center your roomba would have to support light house (wireless) technology.
Mike
Reds x 3, Dirt Dog, Disco (now a parts bot), Create, Scooba 350, and Security Dawg
Evolution Mint
Neato XV-11
User avatar
mfortuna
Robot Master
 
Posts: 5136
Joined: February 5th, 2006, 10:35 am
Location: NH

Re: Remote control for roomba

Postby mcraeh » February 9th, 2010, 7:39 pm

Ok, so I was playing with my Harmony remote that I had added the Roomba 580 codes to (while Roomba was running). And lo and behold, I tried the channel up button which is programmed with the Power off function, and it actually worked. I mean, Roomba just shut down. He didn't do anything when I pressed it again though. And the other functions don't seem to work either. So I will do some more research, but it would be really awesome if I could get my remote to drive this thing without having to actually buy anything! I had been trying all those buttons while he was docked, so maybe that makes a difference. But all I really want to do is be able to turn him on when he is on the dock, and then be able to press "Dock" on the remote if I need him to go home early. My Harmony is RF equipped also, but I think it sends both RF and IR signals so I am not sure which one Roomba was responding to.
mcraeh
Robot Groupie
 
Posts: 92
Joined: December 27th, 2009, 6:15 am

Re: Remote control for roomba

Postby vic7767 » February 9th, 2010, 8:07 pm

All the power commands ON/OFF and cleaning commands Spot, Clean, MAX as well as direction commands Forward, Left, Right will be IR based. You might look for the Roomba 4XXX commands for your Harmony remote. they will work with the 500 model Roomba.
Roomba and Neato Mods, come visit: http://www.vic7767.com/

http://www.Robot-Doc.com/
User avatar
vic7767
Robot Master
 
Posts: 11711
Joined: January 14th, 2006, 8:31 pm
Location: Haughton Louisiana - USA

Re: Remote control for roomba

Postby mcraeh » February 9th, 2010, 8:57 pm

Hi Vic, yes I did find the IR codes, but I don't think I can input them directly. Seems like the Harmony can learn any command that isn't in its database, but only by using the existing remote, which of course I don't have. Weird that one command out of all the ones on the Roomba 580 profile I was able to download worked though. I'll play with it more and see if I can't get it to work.
mcraeh
Robot Groupie
 
Posts: 92
Joined: December 27th, 2009, 6:15 am

Re: Remote control for roomba

Postby mfortuna » February 9th, 2010, 10:47 pm

There was a discussion recently that a lot of the 400 series remote commands work on the 500 series but the robot had to be turned on first. The power on command wasn't working.
Mike
Reds x 3, Dirt Dog, Disco (now a parts bot), Create, Scooba 350, and Security Dawg
Evolution Mint
Neato XV-11
User avatar
mfortuna
Robot Master
 
Posts: 5136
Joined: February 5th, 2006, 10:35 am
Location: NH

Re: Remote control for roomba

Postby vic7767 » February 9th, 2010, 11:31 pm

I think that was in reference to the Scooba Mike. I can turn my 535 on via the Scheduler remote or one of the earlier Roomba remotes.
Roomba and Neato Mods, come visit: http://www.vic7767.com/

http://www.Robot-Doc.com/
User avatar
vic7767
Robot Master
 
Posts: 11711
Joined: January 14th, 2006, 8:31 pm
Location: Haughton Louisiana - USA

Re: Remote control for roomba

Postby deaconblues » February 18th, 2010, 11:47 am

vic7767 wrote:Yes, that command is in both OI documents as OP Code 136 so the remote control with MAX should work.



Hmm.. I just got the 4xx series remote to try to get MAX mode on my 550, but it seems to be interpreting the MAX button on the remote as a DOCK command. Are we missing something?
deaconblues
 
Posts: 9
Joined: February 6th, 2010, 12:26 pm

Re: Remote control for roomba

Postby mfortuna » February 18th, 2010, 12:09 pm

The opcode listed in the SCI manuals are decodes of what IR command the firmware received. It is possible the 500 series converts the received IR stream for the MAX button to the Dock command. You could try holding down dpot and clean on the 400 remote (which cause a 400 to dock) and see if the 500 interprets it as MAX.
Mike
Reds x 3, Dirt Dog, Disco (now a parts bot), Create, Scooba 350, and Security Dawg
Evolution Mint
Neato XV-11
User avatar
mfortuna
Robot Master
 
Posts: 5136
Joined: February 5th, 2006, 10:35 am
Location: NH

Re: Remote control for roomba

Postby deaconblues » February 18th, 2010, 12:17 pm

mfortuna wrote:The opcode listed in the SCI manuals are decodes of what IR command the firmware received. It is possible the 500 series converts the received IR stream for the MAX button to the Dock command. You could try holding down dpot and clean on the 400 remote (which cause a 400 to dock) and see if the 500 interprets it as MAX.



Interesting. Any advice on how to know that MAX mode has been activated (since I don't own a 610)?

Thanks!
deaconblues
 
Posts: 9
Joined: February 6th, 2010, 12:26 pm

Re: Remote control for roomba

Postby vic7767 » February 18th, 2010, 1:56 pm

deaconblues wrote:Interesting. Any advice on how to know that MAX mode has been activated (since I don't own a 610)?


The 4XXX remote will not send the MAX command to the 5XX Roomba. The only way to place the 5XX Roomba into MAX mode is to send the command via the SCI port.
Roomba and Neato Mods, come visit: http://www.vic7767.com/

http://www.Robot-Doc.com/
User avatar
vic7767
Robot Master
 
Posts: 11711
Joined: January 14th, 2006, 8:31 pm
Location: Haughton Louisiana - USA

Next

Return to iRobot Roomba and Scooba Chat

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Fraggboy, vic7767 and 286 guests