Dust Bin Error

News and information about the Neato XV-11 Robotic Vacuum. All discussion and troubleshooting questions go here.

Dust Bin Error

Postby bojangling » March 14th, 2012, 11:09 am

I am having an issue with my Neato. I keep getting the "Replace Dust Bin" error, despite the fact that the dustbin is in place. I have tried reseating the dust bin and sometimes that works for a short period of time but eventually the Neato stops again and ask me to replace the bin again.

Any suggestions for a fix? Can I just tape down the switch?
bojangling
 
Posts: 19
Joined: December 15th, 2010, 1:51 pm

Re: Dust Bin Error

Postby Fraggboy » March 14th, 2012, 11:21 am

Have you tried shutting down the Neato, and/or removing the batteries for a little bit to reset it?
Chris

:confusion-shrug:
Website Question? Check out the FAQ section.
Roomba/Scooba Question? Check out the READ FIRST section.
:text-search:
Before posting, check out the improved Search engine. Your question might have been answered already.
User avatar
Fraggboy
Robot Master
 
Posts: 3643
Joined: March 2nd, 2007, 4:13 pm
Location: In the USA

Re: Dust Bin Error

Postby vic7767 » March 14th, 2012, 11:52 am

If your Neato is still under warranty, contact Neato CS for a replacement. If not under warranty then consider ordering a new dust bin if the original dust bin does not remain seated during operation. If the dust bin is not the issue then consider adding some form of mechanical air flow blocking to partially cover the dust filter or add a HEPA modified filter and see if that eliminates the error complaint.
Roomba and Neato Mods, come visit: http://www.vic7767.com/

http://www.Robot-Doc.com/
User avatar
vic7767
Robot Master
 
Posts: 11950
Joined: January 14th, 2006, 8:31 pm
Location: Haughton Louisiana - USA

Re: Dust Bin Error

Postby bojangling » March 14th, 2012, 11:52 am

I have shut down the Neato but have not removed the battery. Will give that a shot when I get home. Any other suggestions?
bojangling
 
Posts: 19
Joined: December 15th, 2010, 1:51 pm

Re: Dust Bin Error

Postby bojangling » March 14th, 2012, 11:56 am

Thanks for the quick suggestions!

It is 2 years old so out of warranty from Neato but I assume still under the Lifetime Warranty offered by Hammacher Schlemmer (my retailer).

Can you explain why adding "adding some form of mechanical air flow blocking to partially cover the dust filter or add a HEPA modified filter" might solve the problem?
bojangling
 
Posts: 19
Joined: December 15th, 2010, 1:51 pm

Re: Dust Bin Error

Postby vic7767 » March 14th, 2012, 12:52 pm

Because the RPM of the blower motor is monitored by a program within Neato and if there is not enough air flow resistance to lower the RPM then the program complains.

If you have an H&S warranty then contact them for a replacement.
Roomba and Neato Mods, come visit: http://www.vic7767.com/

http://www.Robot-Doc.com/
User avatar
vic7767
Robot Master
 
Posts: 11950
Joined: January 14th, 2006, 8:31 pm
Location: Haughton Louisiana - USA

Re: Dust Bin Error

Postby nastdude » March 14th, 2012, 5:19 pm

I have had this problem as well found out that my bin was not hittin that button so I put blu tak on the bin where it presses against the black button. Have not had any issues since. My neato would run for a bit then ask me to replace the bin. The above solution worked for me.
nastdude
 
Posts: 27
Joined: February 3rd, 2011, 5:49 am


Return to Neato Robotics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 164 guests